Incoming International Students

Welcome, incoming international students! We're looking forward to your arrival at UPEI.

Welcome to UPEI New Student Package

I have received a letter of acceptance from UPEI. What should I do now?

We are excited to continue these discussions and look forward to having you join us at UPEI. While we cannot provide immigration advice we can direct you to the proper IRCC websites to assist you with your study permit application.

Apply for a Study Permit

If you wish to study in Canada you will need a Canadian Study Permit. The Canadian government's department of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) issues study permits. Visit their website to find out more information about study permits. 

How long will it take?

The process and wait time will depend on what country you are in. Visit the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada website to find a visa office, or embassy outside Canada, or contact a visa application centre.

What will it cost to study in Canada?

For information on financial requirements, please visit the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada website.

Will I be able to work part time?

International students are able to work on/off campus while they study at UPEI. For more information, please visit the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada website.

Do I need other documentation?

Depending on your country of origin you will also need either a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) or an electronic travel authorization (eTA). To find out which travel document you require visit the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada website for more information.

What is next?

Once you have been approved you will receive a Letter of Introduction to present to the border officer when you reach Canada.

Helpful hint: if you are taking a program of study that is less than six-months in length a study permit will not be required; however, it may be recommended. Many exchange students decide that they would like to stay longer than the six months. Some visiting students even decide to move to PEI to continue their education. If you already have a study permit it is much easier to make this transition.

Are you a minor?

Will you be under the age of eighteen when you enter Canada? If so, special rules apply to you. You will need a completed Custodianship Declaration Form. Please see the section about minors studying in Canada.

While you wait:

Contact UPEI