Past Honorary Degree Recipients

University of Prince Edward Island

2017

  • Judith Clark
  • Allan Curran
  • Elizabeth Epperly
  • Stan MacPherson

2016

  • Katherine Bick
  • Ray Murphy
  • William Stanish

2015

  • Patricia (Pat) Mella
  • J. Charlie Cheverie
  • Lennie Gallant
  • Catherine S. Callbeck

2014

  • Barbara A. Hagerman
  • Robert K. Irving
  • James C. MacAulay
  • Matthew Macdonald

2013

  • Marie Burge
  • Regis Duffy
  • Diane Griffin
  • Fred Hyndman

Special Convocation:

  • Rhoda Karetak (Iqaluit, NU)
  • Donald Uluadluak (Iqaluit, NU)

2012

  • Michael Bliss
  • Derek Key
  • Frank Zakem

2011

  • Monique Collette
  • Louis MacEachern
  • Teresa Mellish
  • Danny Williams

2010

  • Pat Binns
  • Judy Bragg
  • Donald MacKenzie
  • Harry Snow

2009

  • Parker Jewell
  • Marilla Millar
  • Anne Murray
  • Michael Schurman

Special Convocation:

  • Meeka Arnaquq (Iqaluit, NU)
  • Mariano Aupilardjuk (Iqaluit, NU)

2008

  • James E. Carter
  • Wayne D. Gray
  • Nona Macdonald Heaslip
  • Joseph Ng

2007

  • Donna Jane Campbell
  • Paul Giannelia
  • Richard Homburg
  • Kay MacPhee

Special Convocation:

  • Prince Edward, Earl of Wessex

2006

  • Elaine Helen Campbell
  • Suzanne Lévesque
  • David Wallace Rodd
  • Joseph Fenwick Watkin
  • Alice Patterson Webster

2005

  • James Matthew Lee
  • Colin Edward MacDonald
  • John Joe Sark
  • Charles Stewart Scranton

2004

  • Joseph Georges Arsenault
  • Francis Blanchard
  • Jacques Hebert
  • Arnold Aubrey Hiltz
  • Ellen Margaret Macdonald
  • Antonine Maillet

Special Convocation:

  • Her Imperial Highness Princess Takamado

2003

  • Marlene Bryenton
  • Arthur Linkletter
  • Kent G. Ellis
  • David R. Mason
  • Sam Sniderman
  • Mary Walsh

Special Convocation:

  • Vera Elizabeth Dewar
  • Doug Hall
  • Hesta Arlette MacDonald
  • J. Faber MacDonald
  • Katherine MacDonald
  • Roy MacLaren
  • Cecil E. MacPhail
  • Ruby Matheson

2002

  • Tom Connors
  • Lorie Kane
  • Alistair MacLeod
  • Beverley McLachlin

2001

  • M. Lorne Bonnell
  • Norman Kenneth Campbell
  • Donald Harron
  • Brady J. Smith

2000

  • M. Olive Bryanton
  • Stephen Lewis
  • Paul Hudson Schurman

1999

  • Angele Arsenault
  • Colin James McMillan

1998

  • Ronald Everard Irving
  • Doris Hilda Anderson
  • Mary Johanna Boyd
  • James Simpson Palmer

1997

  • Marion Loretta Reid
  • Elaine Russell Harrison
  • J. Antoine Richard

1996

  • Adrienne Clarkson
  • Dorothy C. Hall
  • Brian Maxfield Dunbar Chandler
  • John Angus Weir

1995

  • Mary Nicholson Ross
  • Bertha Wilson
  • J. Hubert O'Hanley
  • Wilbert C. Mclnnis

1994

  • Roberta Lynn Bondar
  • Eleanor Mary Lowe
  • William A. Ledwell
  • John H. Maloney

1993

  • Reginald G. Thomson
  • L. George Dewar
  • Elinor MacDonald MacLellan
  • J. Mavor Moore

1992

  • June Callwood
  • Lyman Maclnnis
  • Mary Irene McKinnon
  • Wanda Wyatt

1991

  • Stephen P. Connolly
  • Trevor Lloyd Jones
  • Anne Marie Perry
  • Alan K. Scales

1990

  • Gwilym John Bevan
  • Michael Dennis Duffy

Special Convocation:

  • Anna Jane Duffy
  • Eugene McCabe
  • Mary Olga McKenna
  • Brendan Anthony O'Grady

1989

  • Ronald James Baker
  • Robertson William Davies
  • George Frederick McRobie
  • Arthur West Vesey

1988

  • Donald Ernest Malcolm Glendenning
  • Athol Leith Roberts
  • Albert Bing Ching Young
  • Wayne Arnold Easter

1987

  • Roy Earnest Bonisteel
  • Joseph Clair Callaghan
  • Gustave Gingras
  • Catherine Gertrude Hennessey
  • Dennis George Howell

Special Convocation:

  • Joseph Atallah Ghiz
  • Doreen Wadad Kays

1986

  • Muriel Helena Duckworth
  • Maureen Katherine Forrester
  • Edward Dawson Ives
  • Freeman Lester McEwen

1985

  • Alfred Linus Morrison
  • Leo Harrison Killorn
  • John Angus MacLean
  • John Ronald MacDonald

1984

  • John Thomas Place
  • Joseph Guillaume Gaudin
  • George Parkin Grant

1983

  • Georgie Read Barton
  • Philip Warburton Oland
  • Thomas Henry Bull Symons
  • George Denton Clark

1982

  • Catherine Therese Wallace
  • Florence Elsie Inman
  • Joseph Cyril O'Brien
  • Evelyn MacEwen Cudmore

1981

  • Jean Pierre Edgar Gallant
  • Helen de Greayer Herring
  • David Samuel Horne MacDonald
  • William Wright Reid

1980

  • Gordon Lockhart Bennett
  • Clement Cormier
  • Mary Evelyn & Raymond Alfred Vessey

1979

  • Alexander Bradshaw Campbell
  • Farley McGill Mowat
  • Ernest Wilbur Johnstone

1978

  • Heath Nelson Macquarrie
  • James Merrill McAlduff
  • Donald Joseph McDougall

1977

  • Milton James Acorn
  • John George Diefenbaker
  • Preston MacIntyre

1976

  • Chinua Acheve
  • John Tougas Croteau
  • Eugene Patrick Cullen

1975

  • Joseph Pulsifer Lantz
  • Constance Ida MacFarlane
  • Gordon Edward Pinsent

Fall Convocation

  • Henry Bramwell Chandler
  • Mary Elizabeth Park Henderson
  • William Bernard Ready
  • Jean-Guy Sylvestre
  • Louis George Vagianos

1974

  • William Stewart MacNutt
  • Leone Mosher Ross
  • David Takayoshi Suzuki

1973

  • Joseph Ulric Poirier
  • Chester Bryant Stewart
  • Pierre Berton

1972

  • John Hugh MacLennan
  • Austin Alexander Scales
  • Moncrieff Williamson

1971

  • Dorothy Agnes Cullen
  • Mark Rudolph MacGuigan
  • Edward Fletcher Sheffield

1970

  • Laurier Lucien LaPierre
  • Alan Wilfred Lund
  • Eric MacLean Found

St. Dunstan's University

1969

  • Dorothy Corrigan
  • Eleanor S. Duckett
  • M. Alban Farmer
  • Harold J. Hynes
  • Hugh J. Somers
  • George F.G. Stanley

1968

  • Iphigenie Arsenault
  • Alice Campbell
  • Kay Desjardins
  • Mary Henry
  • Richard Gordon Lea
  • Helen MacDonald
  • Leo Francis MacDonald
  • C. St. Clair Trainor

1967

  • Joseph Alexander McMillan
  • Maurice Arthur Pope

1966

  • Willibald Joseph MacDonald
  • Elwin H. Malone
  • Georges P. Vanier
  • Pauline Vanier

1965

  • Joseph Henri Blanchard
  • Mark Rudolph MacGuigan
  • Colin Bridges MacKay

1964

  • Edward Moore Kennedy
  • Jean-Louis Levesque
  • James Charles Cardinal McGuigan

Special Convocation:

  • Jean Lesage
  • John P. Robarts
  • Walter Russell Shaw
  • Joseph Smallwood

1963

  • St. Clair Duffy
  • John Sutherland Bonnell

1962

  • Thane A. Campbell
  • Frances Loyola Cullen
  • Augustine A. MacDonald

1961

  • A.E. Arsenault
  • Arthur Maloney
  • G.J. McLellan

Special Convocation:

  • M. Roland Vinette

1960

  • Maurice Roy

Prince of Wales College

1969

  • John Martin Gillis
  • Willibald J. MacDonald

1967

  • Lester B. Pearson
  • George Douglas Steel

 

Contact UPEI