Committee Membership

Committee Membership

Animal Care Committee members:

  • Shona Whyte (Chair)
  • Andy Tasker (Biomedical Sciences Rep)
  • Shannon Martinson (Path & Micro Rep)
  • Richard Raiswell (Non-Animal User Rep)
  • Tracy Doucette (Psychology Rep)
  • Stephanie Hamilton (Companion Animals Rep)
  • Cate Creighton (Companion Animals Alternate Rep)
  • Mike van den Heuvel (Biology Rep)
  • J. McClure (Health Management Rep)
  • Alex Dixon (Community Rep)
  • Pat Le Grow (Community Alternate Rep)
  • Roger Younker (Community Alternate Rep)
  • Hilda Colodey (Community Alternate Rep)
  • Laura Carvalho (Grad Student Rep)
  • Danielle Burnett (Grad Student Alternate Rep)
  • Emma Gillis (DVM Student Rep)
  • Yanwen Wang (NRC-Charlottetown Rep)
  • Lee MacDonald (Technician Rep)
  • Zoe Grutzner (Technician Alternate Rep)
  • Jonathan Spears (University Veterinarian)
  • Chris McQuaid (AVC Manager of Animal Resources Rep)
  • Rhoda Speare (Biosafety Officer)
  • Kim Johnstone (Synapse Senior Technology Transfer and Industry Liaison Officer)
  • Sherri Pineau (ACC Administrative Assistant)

Biosafety Committee members:

Rhoda Speare
Dan Hurnik
Jon Spears
Anne Muckle
Matt Saab
Chelsea Martin
Gary Conboy
Shona Whyte
Beatrice Despres
Brad Haltli
Jeff Chisholm
Liz Rostant
Travis Saunders
Kevin Robinson
Logan MacIntyre 

Research Ethics Committee members:

Lyndsay Moffatt
Nicky Hyndman
Terri Kean
Etienne Cote
Esther Wohlgemut
Teagan Pringle
Nia Phillips
Jane Preston
Melissa James
Stacey MacKinnon
Jennifer LaRosa
Libby Osgood
Laura Carvalho
Dany MacDonald

Meeting Dates

Biosafety Committee
10 am – noon  

  • Thursday, September 15    
  • Thursday, October 20    
  • Thursday, November 17    
  • Thursday, December 15    
  • Thursday, January 19    
  • Thursday, February 16    
  • Thursday, March 16    
  • Thursday, April 20    
  • Thursday, May 18    
  • Thursday, June 15

REB
1:00 – 2:30 pm

  • Tuesday, September 27
  • Friday, October 28
  • Friday, November 25
  • Friday, January 27
  • Friday, February 24
  • Friday, March 24
  • Friday, April 28
  • Friday, May 26
  • Friday, June 30
Joy Knight
Research Compliance & Awards Coordinator
Department: 
Research Services
Phone: 
(902) 620-5104
Contact UPEI